Technical Committee 1

Home

Aims and Scope of TC1

TC1 membership

Contact TC1

TC1 Working Groups


WG 1.02: Descriptional Complexity


WG 1.03: Foundations of System Specification


WG 1.05: Cellular Automata and Discrete Complex Systems


WG 1.06: Term Rewriting


WG 1.07: Theoretical Foundations of Security Analysis and Design


WG 1.08: Concurrency Theory


WG 1.09/2.15: Verified Software


WG 1.10: String Algorithmics & Applications

TC1 Reports

Activity reports

TCS Conferences

TCS 2014, Rome

Past TCS Conferences

IFIP

Main IFIP site

Technical Committee 1: Foundations of Computer Science

Membership

Board

Chair : Jacques Sakarovitch (1/1/2013 -- 31/12/2018)
Past-chair : Michael Hinchey (1/1/2007 -- 31/12/2012)
Secretary : To be appointed.

Membership changes since 1st January 2013

Wilfried Brauer and Arto Salomaa have been appointed Distinguished Fellow Members.

Augusto Sampaio has been appointed Brazilian representative by SBC.
Volker Diekert has been appointed German representative by GI.
Gerhard Jäger has been appointed Swiss representative by SI.
Lars Birkedal has been appointed Danish representative.
Christian Schaerer has been appointed CLEI representative by CLEI*.

* CLEI stands for Centro Latinoamericano de Estudios en Informática. It is the member society of IFIP which represents a number of countries from Latin America.


We are sorry to announce that
Alberto Bertoni passed away on 10 February 2014
Wilfried Brauer passed away on 26 February 2014
Joseph F. Traub passed away on 24 August 2015
Zoltán Ésik passed away on 25 May 2016


As for 1 July 2016, the member lists are as follows.

National representatives to TC1 (A Members)

AR Argentina Joos Heintz
AT Austria OCG Werner Kuich
AU Australia ACS James Harland
BG Bulgaria BAS Blagovest Sendov
BR Brazil SBC Augusto Sampaio
CA Canada CIPS Tom Maibaum
CH Swiss SI Gerhard Jäger
Latin America CLEI Christian Schaerer
CN China CIE Huimin Lin
CZ Czech Republic CSKI Jozef Gruska
DE Germany GI Volker Diekert
DK Denmark DIT Lars Birkedal
ES Spain ATI Joaquim Gabarró
FR France SIF Jacques Sakarovitch
GB Great Britain BSC Vladimiro Sassone
GR Greece HEPIS Nikolaos Missirlis
HK Hong-Kong Xiaotie Deng
IE Ireland ICS Michael Hinchey
IT Italy AICA Giorgio Ausiello
JP Japan IPSJ Naoki Kobayashi
NL The Netherlands NGI Jos Baeten
PL Poland PIPS Jacek Blazewicz
PT Portugal APDSI Luis Barbosa
RS Serbia Miroljub Dugic
SI Slovenia SSI Vladimir Batagelj
SK Slovakia SSCS Branislav Rovan
UA Ukraine UFI Mykola Nikitchenko
US United States Constance Heitmeyer
US United States ACM David Johnson

Associate members (B Members)

CA Canada   Nicola Santoro
DE Germany Ernst Mayr
DE Germany Uwe Nestmann
FR France Catuscia Palamidessi
FR France Vangelis Paschos
GB Great Britain Don Sannella
GB Great Britain Jim Woodcock
GR Greece Paul Spirakis
IT Italy   Ugo Montanari
IT
 
Italy
 
  Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela
(EATCS representative)
JP Japan Takayasu Ito
NL The Netherlands Peter van Emde Boas
NL The Netherlands Grzegorz Rozenberg
PL Poland Andrzej Tarlecki
PT Portugal Amilcar Sernadas
US United States John C. Mitchell

Distinguished Fellow Members (C Members)

FI Finland Arto Salomaa
FR France Maurice Nivat
GB Great Britain Tony Hoare
NL The Netherlands Jan van Leeuwen
US United States Michael Rabin
US United States Leslie Valiant

Working Group Chairs

WG 1.02 Descriptional Complexity Giovanni Pighizzini
WG 1.03 Foundations of System Specification Markus Roggenbach
WG 1.05 Cellular Automata and Discrete Complex Systems Pedro P.B. de Oliveira
WG 1.06 Term Rewriting Georg Moser
WG 1.07 Theoretical Foundations of Security Analysis and Design Riccardo Focardi
WG 1.08 Concurrency Theory Ilaria Castellani
WG 1.09 Verified Software Jean-Christophe Filliâtre
WG 1.10 String Algorithmics & Applications Costas Iliopoulos

Last modification: 16 February 2016